Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pregnant taking Nosic, duphaston and mucaine. USG report normal. Is it safe to travel by car?

Hello! I am 26 years old female, married 6 months back. I have conceived recently and I am 6 weeks into my gestation period. Currently, I have been prescribed Fol123 (Twice), Tab. Nosic (OD), Tab. Duphaston (OD for 7 days as I had a chemical pregnancy) and syrup Mucaine (Thrice). USG is done 4 days before and its absolutely normal. Hemogram, Thyroid T4, Glucosylated h4% tests are also normal. I along with my husband had booked a holiday prior to the conception . The destination requires approximately 250 miles (400 Kms) of travel. We intend to travel by car as the roads are quite big smooth. My question is that, since this is a first trimester, shall we go ahead with the travel plan or cancel it?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Till now, your first trimester is uneventful. You can get an ultrasound scan done to rule out any complications and to check the fetal heart beat. If it comes to be normal, then you can go ahead with your outing.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor