Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, taking 25 mg thyroid medicine. Should continue medicine inspite of normal tyroid level?

I am 28 weeks pregnant .In my 6th week of pregnancy i had my TSH level tested which was 4.27 and FT4 was 1.49 . So my doctor gave me 25mg tyroid medicine. Then again in 20th week i tested my tyriod level in which TSH was 1.79 and FT4 was 0.94 .thereafter docter asked me to contimue with thyroid medicine till delivery .right now i am at my 28th week .my query is that should i continue with the medicine inspite of normal tyroid level till my delivery.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
at the first instance u should have tested ur blood for Anti TPO level. if ur TSH is between 3.5-10 then only if Anti TPO is positive we start euthyrox tablet, if TSH was more than 10 then tablet is started any way. bit now since u r in ur 28 th week. just continue with ur medication. TSH level in third trimester is 0.25-2.5. post partum stop ur medication and after 6 weeks check for ur TFT and anti TPO. if fine that's that otherwise u need treatment.
Answered: Fri, 4 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor