Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, taking 25 mg thyroid medicine. Should continue medicine inspite of normal tyroid level?

I am 28 weeks pregnant .In my 6th week of pregnancy i had my TSH level tested which was 4.27 and FT4 was 1.49 . So my doctor gave me 25mg tyroid medicine. Then again in 20th week i tested my tyriod level in which TSH was 1.79 and FT4 was 0.94 .thereafter docter asked me to contimue with thyroid medicine till delivery .right now i am at my 28th week .my query is that should i continue with the medicine inspite of normal tyroid level till my delivery.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
at the first instance u should have tested ur blood for Anti TPO level. if ur TSH is between 3.5-10 then only if Anti TPO is positive we start euthyrox tablet, if TSH was more than 10 then tablet is started any way. bit now since u r in ur 28 th week. just continue with ur medication. TSH level in third trimester is 0.25-2.5. post partum stop ur medication and after 6 weeks check for ur TFT and anti TPO. if fine that's that otherwise u need treatment.
Answered: Fri, 4 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor