Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, taken wysolone and methycobol, urinary tract infection, taken dompan and O2H. Is there any effect of medicine on baby?

hello doc , my lmp was on 27th feb..i m pregnant nw..i was on medication for bells palsy from 24yh feb till 9th march..i was prescribed wysolone and methycobol..later i was sufferring from urinary tract infection ..i was prescribed Dompan,O2H and ural liq...i need to know if these medicines can cause any adverse effects on my baby n also is it safe to keep the baby or teminate the pregnancy...
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. Your l.m.p. is On 27th feb. On 24th you had bells palsy and treated with wysolone and methycobol, Then you had urinary tract infection, and treated with o2h, dompan, and ural liq.
First of all did you confirm about pregnancy, you have consulted any doctor, or did urine pregnancy test, or blood chorionic gonadotrophin test, or ultrasound scanning , did any one of these confirm the pregnancy. If none of these confermed only abscence of period don't confirm the pregnancy.
Even wysolone can delay the period.
If it is a confirmed pregnancy, you are not expected to use medicines so extensively, in 1st trimister, but we consider that risk to baby to risk to mother, and deside whether to priscribe or not. Because in your case urinary tract infection itself if left untreated may become harm to mother and child, so you must get treatment, but there are pregnancy catogiry medicines which can be used during pregnancy.
Regarding termination or continuing the pregnancy, your doctor only can decide by personal examination of the condition. I wish you best of luck, and thanks for calling.
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor