Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, taken alcohol, no bleeding after inserting cytotec, heard baby s heartbeat. Is the baby alright?

hi! just call me abby.... i'm pregnant now for 5mos...
my problem is on my 2nd month of pregnancy i take 10pcs. of cytotec (dec. 17) and im bleeding for 2 weeks.... and on jan. i used pt but still it is positive... so i always drink everynight a tea and always drinks liquor and alcoholic drinks... and on march 3,4 and 5 i take 15 cytotec.. 10 via oral and 5 i inserted it on my vagina but no bleeding was happen and just this 15th of march i used another 6 and 4 i inserted it on my vagina... but still nothing happen.. and now i;m so worried about the effects on my baby...

on march 21 i had a check up on our OB-GYNE and she let me heard the heartbeat of the baby...
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear Abby, welcom to healthcare magic.
What you have done was crazy. The cytotec should not be used except under medical supervision. This could have killed you instead of your baby. The doses you mention are extremely dangerous. Your womb may have ruptured.
Thank god nothing happened as few people do not respond to cytotec and you were one of them.
About your baby, you should have a high level anomaly scan in a specialized fetomaternal unit, after all it was exposed to (cytotec and alcoholics).
Please take care of yourself ans start taking the prenatal vitamins and visit your doctor.
Good luck.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Wed, 22 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor