Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pregnant taken Primolut injection to abort, but pregnancy still positive. Side effect of the injection to the baby?

Hi Doctor, i attempted to abort my pregnancy which is around 5 weeks by taking primolut injecion for 3 consecutive days, after taking the injection , i did not see my period and the pregnancy is still positive. now I m having a change of mind to keep the baby. kindly advice if there is going to be any side effect based on the injection previously taken.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Primolut can cause masculinization of the fetus if it a female, if used after 45 days of pregnancy, when hormones can effect the baby. No other major anomalies have been reported. You have to keep a close watch on the development of the fetus if you want to retain this pregnancy, by periodic sonograms and amniocentesis for detection of anomalies. Please consult your gynecologist for further suggestions. Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor