Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, taken MTP kit for abortion, bleeding starts again after ten days, lower back pain. Successful abortion?

I am 22 years old.. I had mtp kit on 16th of feb.. After taking that bleeding starts for 2 days and then it stops.. Now after 10 days bleeding again starts but it is in normal frequency without clotting.. And i am also suffering from lower back pain since 10 days.. Is there something serious problem.. abortion was successful or not.? Please tell me..
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
If U have taken the MTP KIT before 50 days from the the date of missed period , efficacy is 99%.
Generally after using the MTP kit -which contains mifepristone and misoprostol , they act one by sloughing of your uterine inner layer and one acts by contracting your uterus. That's why u will experience cramping pain until 7 to 10 days. But even after 7 to 10 days bleeding occurs , this is called withdrawal bleeding. This is normal phenomenon .

To confirm whether ur abortion is complete or not, take a sonogram , it is very simple and in expensive test.
Until then use anti-spasmodics and combination of Tranexemic acid +Mefenamic acid combinations.
Hope this will help u..if u require any further me..
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor