Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Pregnant taken Cytotec pill, bled heavily with clots. U/S shows a gestational sac. Is it an incomplete abortion?

Hi. I am 5 weeks pregnant. But previously I took 4 cytotec pills and bled heavily for one day. I also saw a big clot of blood come out after which I had very light bleeding after. Yesterday, I went to an OB and did an ultrasound . They saw that there was still a gestational sac inside but no embryo or yolk sac. The OB advised me to do another ultrasound after two weeks to see if there s any progress on my pregnancy but I can t help but be worried. Does this mean that I had an incomplete abortion? What should I do? Would greatly appreciate any advise.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
At four weeks gestational sac can be seen but yolk sac and foetal pole will seen clearly at 6 weeks only.
As you had heavy blleding and clot . The possibility of incomplete abortion could not be ruled out.
You gynaecologist advise is correct. You need to do follow up scan . It a quite anxious situation but there is no other option. Be patience and don't get anxious.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor