Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Pregnant suggested to take betnesol. Is it safe to take? Premature childbirth suspected

Hello, my wife is 30 week pregnant, her reports shows everything to be normal, also doctor had told us earlier that baby growth is good but on last visit to doctor it was found that my wife had gained 2.5kgs in 15 days, so doctor suggested to take betnesol 12 mg 2 doses, as doctor suspects premature baby.. Kindly suggests its side effects and also will it have any health affects to mother or baby, 2) was it advisable to take this dosage based on the weight gain Also want to know is 2.5kgs in 15 days is too high Note: before pregnancy my wife was 49.x kgs 29th week- 61.8 kg and now in 30th week she is 64.4kg BP: 70/122 Please advice, waiting for ur reply... thanks in advance :)
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Normal weight gain in total pregnancy period is 10-15 kg. At 30th week gestational age, gaining 15 kg plus weight is too high and she may face pregnancy related complication like pregnancy induced hypertension (PIH), pre eclampsia, eclampsia, gestational diabetes (GD), preterm delivery etc.

Therefore, betnesol 2 doses are suggested in this case for better lung maturity of the baby and to avoid respiratory problem during birth. It has no ill health effect as such in both.

Do periodic check up for complete assessment of both mother & baby well being through USG scan, BP, blood sugar, urine examination (to exclude proteinuria) etc.

Be well & take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor