Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, suffering with continuous bleeding, prescribed Fertigyn. Will this cause any side effects?

Hello Dr My wife is pregnant (55 Days Completed) But she suffering from continuous bleeding . Our Doctors says this called Threatened Abortion and she will take bed rest for 3 Months. The Doctors giving Fertigyn 0000 Inkection When Bleeding. Will if effect the Utters? In future she will got any side effects? Please advise. Her age is 25
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Threatened abortion can occur due to causes like chromosomal disorders, hormonal imbalance, infections, structural defects etc.
Usually fertigyn will not lead to threatened abortion. And also repeated abortions are less common.
So let her take rest and avoid pregnancy for two to three months. Then you can plan pregnancy. After conceiving regularly follow with antenatal checkups and ultrasound examinations.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 27 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor