Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Pregnant suffering from tonsillitis, inflamed gums and mouth ulcers. Taking Amoxicillin. Will this affect the baby?

Hi, I m 8 months pregnant (34weeks+1) I m suffering with tonsillitis , which has also brought on inflamed gums and mouth ulcers on my tongue and upper mouth. My doctor has prescribed Amoxicillin 500mg to take 1 x 3 times a day. My first question, how could I treat my gums and ulcers if I m on amoxicillin? My second question, I m worried about my unborn child, due to all of the following I m in so much pain I can t eat anything. I ve forced liquids down me, but it takes forever. What can I do to help my unborn baby?
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  286
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Welcome to HCM forum

Amoxycillin is safe in third trimester of pregnanacy

You can get IV fluids in the form of dextrose , amino acids for 2-3 days under doctor's guidance and advice but you have to get admitted to a hospital for one or two days

Soups and juices with milk are also better
Do saline gargles

Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor