Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, suffering from haemorrhoids, blackish blue skin discolouration. Using steroid creams. Cause of worry?

I have developed hemmorrhoids in my 9th month of pregnancy. My doctor provided a steroid cream to apply for treatment. I have been checking the area daily while applying the medication and noticed that above the are where the hemmorrhoids are protruding, there is an area that is black and blue. Should I be concerned with this?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Pregnancy n piles not uncommon especially in 9th trimester.
You need not worry untill there is fresh bleeding.
Try to keep url stool soft , have lots of vegetable...n a
Spend less time in toilet, don't strain for stools.
The bluish swelling is hematoma which will resolve with time.
U can apply smuth oint three times a day.
Take rest and keep url legs 30 degree while sleeping.
Hope u get well soon.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor