Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, suffered early miscarriage before, prescribed Susten300 by oral, getting white flow in vagina. Is there any problem? Continue?

My wifes last period was on 12th march13. On 19thApril we had done a prega test by I can kit. it waa positive. My first case was miscarriaged Now my doctor advice to take Susten300 by oral for 1month. After taking this my wife feels some white flow in her vagina. Is there any problem ? should i continue that Susten 300 . Is there any chance of mensuration? plz help .
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Susten(progesterone) support the pregnancy and help in developing the foetus in early stage of pregnancy.(you have previous history of miscarriage).
White discharge is a side effect of progesterone.
There is no harm in taking progesterone but if you are having a problem then stop it with your doctor advise.
HCG is also given in early stages to support the pregnancy.
Good luck.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor