Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, suffer uterine cramps, had several abortions. How to prevent uterine contractions ?

i am 1month 10 day pregnant . my obstetric history is complicated. i have 11 year old daughter. i had missed abortion in 2005 and unluckily also had uterine perforation that time while doind D&E. i had myomectomy ( 3 fibroids ) in 2010. i got pregnant in july 2011but at 1month 12 day i got aborted. at that time since the time i conceived i suffered from uterine cramps. i m again pregnant right now. my obstetritian. has prescribed me progesteron passeries, folic acid , pyridoxine , HCG weekly and isoxsuprine sr (10) mg. is these proper. is is ok to take isoxsuprine in early pregnancy. are there other treatment or medicines available to prevent uterine contractions.
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Your obstetric history is pitiable. You could have had a myomectomy when fibroids were diagnosed before trying to conceive again because pregnancy complicated by fibroids is always at high risk. No harmful effects of isoxsuprine on the baby have so far been reported. Other treatment for premature uterine contractions includes observation and bed rest; intravenous hydration and terbutaline, but the choice of treatment depends upon the patient response. Please consult your doctor for further advice. Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor