Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, stomach pain, diarrhea. On iron tablets. Advise and remedy?

hi im 34+5 weeks preg iv had belly ake and diarrhea for 3 days now, i no sumtimes its a sign ov labor but there is no other signs or pains, im on iron tablets at the mo as well!also my heart dost this thing were i like feel as if it miss a beat an is beatin out my chest , wen i have a braxton hick some times i feel as if someone is getting in my heast an squezzing it
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
It seems you are suffering from gastrointestinal tract infection. So you take more liquids to prevent dehydration and antibiotics if needed. In pregnancy there is hyperdynamic circulation, so you are feeling that type of heart symptoms. If there will be onset of labour, then there will be lower abdominal pain along with contractions with increasing severity and some reddish discharge.
Take care
Hope it helps..
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor