Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, stomach cramps, squeezing sensation, bloating. Treatment?

Hello dr., im 34 weeks pregnant tomorrow, I feel a band (about 2-3 inches in height that starts in lower back to front under belly button. My whole stomach ges hard as if it were a braxton hick but it feels crampy and kinda like menstrul cramps around my whole back to stomach. It feels like in the 2-3 inches high around my spine like someone is squeezing it like a fist. Its hard to time, it stays constant pain about 3-4 mins but goes away for a 20-30 min period. I dont want to call the midwife for her to just say come in if its nothing, its about a 40 min drive and I would have to call my husband at work to come home to get me to go up there. I just want to know what you think before I even go in and waste my time?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Kristen,

I understand your concern. 34 weeks is too early for a pregnant woman to get labor pains.

Let me give you few suggestions here. You should call your midwife if you develop the following:

1. If your pain or the Braxton hicks contractions increase in intensity i.e. if they become more painful and if they occur at shorter intervals, it is an indirect sign of you going into labor.

2. In any case, if you feel a watery fluid leaking out of your vagina you should call your midwife.

3. Any case of minimal bleeding per vagina too, you should not neglect and please call the midwife.

4. In any situation, if you happen to miss the baby's kicks or unable to feel it for a longer duration of more than 8 hours, please let your midwife know about it.

I hope this information helps you.

I wish you best of luck. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor