Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, spotting, pressure on lower stomach. Cause?

I am pregnant. Had a ultrasound, no yolk was visable was measured at 5w 3d. Went back two weeks later (should be 7w 3d). Yolk was visable but measured at 6w. At this stage i was told by the raidiogropher that she didnt think it viable. I went to my doctor and she said there was no cause for concern. I had an hcg test that measured 4000, and am yet to have another. Just over a day ago without cramping there was and still is brown spots or clots being discharged. I feel presure on my lower stomach. What is happening?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Even if it is properly calculated at 6w, there must be a gestational sac, embryo and fetal heart action. As all these are missing or not going on properly, in addition to the start of bleeding, the diagnosis of miscarriage should be considered, Most of centres don't pursue the cause of the first miscarriage as it is very common
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor