Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, spotting, cramping. History of miscarriage

I m 7.5 weeks pregnant with a previous misscarriage 3 years ago. My first appointment is in a week and I m very nervous. When I went to the restroom there was two pin hole sized spots of red blood and nothing else. I ve had cramping on and off since I found out I was pregnant. I don t want another misscarriage! Thanks in advance for your help!
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
WIth a history of previous miscarriage, kindly schedule your appointment with your gynecologist earlire.
Just two spots of blood might actually mean nothing, as such spotting happens at times, without damage to the pregnancy.
However, since you have had cramping also, the spotting could lead to impending miscarriage.
Please consult your doctor , who will perform an ultrasound and make sure that the baby is growing normally, and also conduct the necessary blood tests, and prescribe you adequate pregnancy support, keeping your previous history in mind.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Early trimester bleeding/spotting is a common problem seen in many.You do need to be careful.
Keep a watch on whether you bleed again.You might need progesterone support through the 1st trimester.See your doctor asap for the medication.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor