Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, spotting, bleeding, nausea, back pain. Miscarriage? How to confirm it?

hi i was 7 weeks and 2 day pregnant and then i had an ultra sound and they said they could only see the sack and thought it was too early for an ultra sound , however the next day i had some spotting and then alittle bleeding which was not flowing but is just minimum. I still feel the nausea , headace and back pain . My doc says that it sound like a miscarriage .can you please advice if I am still pregnant or this is how it works as i have no pains or cramping in the stomach
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Sometimes there is a kind of abortion which is called a missed abortion.
Herein the growing fetus fails to develop normally and there is no cramps or pain or heavy bleeding, but the growth stops and hence pregnancy has to be terminated.
At 7 weeks, the fetus alongwith heartbeat should be seen.
Please ensure you are having a transvaginal ultrasound, as abdominal scan would fail to be reliable.
Sometimes rarely if there is delayed ovulation or delayed periods, a late conception can occur.
Best is to wait for a week and still if there is no growth, then go for termination.
Meanwhile, take rest, avoid exertion stress and coitus, and take supplements as advised.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor