Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, spotting. Taken Micorgen and HUCOG injection. Ultrasound normal. History of miscarriage

hi my wife is pregnant about one month... and she spotting blood in urine and its continue still three days... we went to doctor and she prescribed micorgen 200 and hucog injection. we have done ultrasound its a normal the detail is G.sec like structure worked and size (msd) 4.3 mm (4 weeks 6 days) seen good decimal reaction worked. we have one daughter age 7 years. but about a one and half year one miscarriage happened. so plz let me know it will be normal in future or it will be complicated..
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Your wife is pregnant and she is having spotting that is bleeding PV and blood in urine is hematuria as she is already examined by Gynecologist, and prescribed hormones to sustain pregnancy.

Her Ultrasound is normal and she should be able to continue it bleeding is small.

Please take res as must be advised by your Gynecologist.

Medication are hormones progesterone miprogen 200 which should be taken 1 hour after or before meals.

Bleeding PV is threatened abortion rest and hormone is treatment which you are taking and we can hope for best.We can not predict what will happen.

You also have history of miscarriage last year.

Hope you continue pregnancy and have safe motherhood.

Please take care

Good Luck
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor