Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, spotted for two hours, beta hcg results 34000

i am 10 weeks and 1 day pregnant 3 days ago i spotted only for about 2 hrs then stopped called the dr and she had me go have beta hcg and it came back at 34,000 she called and said she wanted to see me in a couple of days should i be worried? had ultrasound at 9 weeks and everything was wonderful heart rate at 171 is hcg count normal for 10 weeks
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Generally the beta HCG levels should be above 25,000 at 10 weeks. So as per this your levels are normal. Your doctor might have called to see the doubling time of the levels.
But usually the beta HCG levels will decrease after 10 weeks, so no need to bother about it.
As your previous scan was normal and your spotting stopped. you may not have problems in future.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor