Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, spikes in BP, sore throat, heartburn. Drinking fluids, taking rest. Treatment?

Hi there, I am 39 weeks and 5 days today. I have been told to rest at home for the last week and a bit due to my blood pressure rising to 138/ 95. Since resting at home it has returned to my usual 116/ 78 or around there . Today I woke up with a sore throat and my bp has been up now around 138/85? I also seem to have heartburn . My scheduled weekly apointment is on Thursday . Should I just keep resting and drinking lots of fluids? I was told if bp back to anything over 95 I needed to go in right away. I also do not have a temp. The baby has been as active today as any other. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

You should see your provider, as sometimes abdominal pain and high blood pressure can be signs of pre eclampsia; you are at term and induction may be considered.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor