Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, smoked meth. Will smoking that one time show up when they drug test my baby when its born?

Hi yes, I am 12 weeks pregnant and have smoked meth one time while being pregnant, I don't plan to do it again, I don't even know why I did it that one time, I realize it was stupid, and now it has me really worried. will me smoking that one time show up when they drug test my baby when its born? I was told I wouldn't be able to have kids and don't want my child taken from me.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Smoking Meth just once is not going to show any long lasting effects on your baby when he is born. Please do not worry. This is not going to show in the drug test. Just be careful in future not to do this again.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor