Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, small lump on shin, no bruising, larger one appeared on other leg. Due to pregnancy?

Hi I am 29 weeks pregnant and over a month ago I noticed a small lump on my right shin. Just normal skin color, no bruising, but it hurt to the touch. I thought maybe I had hit it on something , but it never went away. Now a few weeks ago a larger one appeared on the other leg. This one is more noticeable because of its size and is a bit painful, but still no bruising. Is this something that could have to do with pregnancy?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

Welcome to HCM forum

Pregnancy can cause oedema over legs which is generalized and not a local swelling.

Varicose veins can be another cause of swelling but in that you can see the veins which are bluish in color.
I think this is a local muscular condition or can be due to allergy and skin rash.
I hope you are not doing waxing or using any creams or razor for hair removal as they can cause skin bumps.
It is better to consult a dermatologist.
Best wishes
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor