Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, slightly low fluid, some damage to placenta. What to do ?

Hi, I wonder if you can assist me. I am currently 14w 5d pregnant. I had a gynae visit when I was 13w 2d and my scan went well however my fluid was slightly low. Baby measured the correct age as well. Yesterday I got the results of all the blood tests. My gynae says the test results are normal but advised me that he can tell there has been some damage to the placenta as I was a smoker until recently. I will not touch another cigarette but want Im desperately wanting to know is whether the placenta can heal itself and whether my slightly low amniotic fluid can increase for me to have a healthy pregnancy. My next visit is at 20 weeks and I am feeling so stressed. Please advise. Your assistance will be greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
It is true that placental perfusion may be low in smoking mothers. Yet, it is too early at your stage of pregnancy to say for sure. This can be detected well at your next sonogram. As per the low amniotic fluid levels, you should take as much bed rest as possible preferably in the left lateral position ( this is going to increase blood flow to the baby), take plenty of fluids, eat a healthy diet and continue with the supplements. Amnio-transfusion is the last resort of treatment used in severe cases with its own risk implications. In course of time, with these measures, your condition is going to improve, so do not take stress and quit smoking. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor