Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, skin infection between labia and anus. Prescribed clindamycin, sulfamethoxazole. Will it be harmful for baby?

Hello, Doctors, Please, help me with this: I am 35 weeks pregnant. I have skin infection between labias and anus . Pus constantly coming out from it. My Ob/Gyn found these types of bacteria ( Enterobacter Aerogenes, Enterobacter Cloacae, cocci Clusters), she prescribed me Clindomicin first for 2 weeks 4 times every 6 hours. It did not help. Then she prescribed Sulfamethoxazole-TMP one tablet twice a day. I do not want to take that kind of antibiotics because it will be harmful for the baby. What can I do about it?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you have a widespread infection, you can get the culture sensitivity test of the pus done and then ask your gynecologist to choose an antibiotic accordingly.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor