Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, single live intrauterine seen with head in right hypocardiam. Chances of natural delivery ?

hi Stephen, i am in 35 weeks 3 days pregnant. i did the scanning today and found out that single live intrauterine seen in breach presentation. head in the right hypocardiam. i heard that chances of having natural delivery is very less and also my Dr. advised that i take 4 injection and she will advise scan after 37th week. Request your advise
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Usually after 34 weeks the possibility of the change in position of the baby decreases as the size of the baby increases and the amount of liquor decreases.
So as your doctor told there is less possibility of vaginal delivery.
Because usually cesarean section is preferred in case of primi with breech presentation and sometimes in multies also.
You didn't mention what injections your doctor prescribed. Anyhow follow her advice and go for repeat scan.
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
At 35 weeks of pregnancy with a breech presentation, the chances of baby changing its position to vertex are less but not impossible. You can get yourself re assessed at 37 weeks to see the presentation.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor