Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, severe itching on heels. Used fucibet cream for itching. Have I caused harm to my baby?

I used an old tube of Fucibet cream (2004) to try to stop severe itching that I was suffering on one of my heels. I only applied the cream a couple of times and then stopped as it was not relieving the symptoms. I have now found out that I should not have used this cream as I am 22 weeks pregnant! I did not realise that this cream could be absorbed into my system. Have I put my baby at risk?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
we usually dont recommend any medications to pregnant women unless absolutely needed however in your case you already passed the 1 st trimester which is the most important time for baby development plus the fact that yes it could be absorbed systematically but the absorption is so little that should not pose a risk on your baby... you and your baby should be fine do not worry
Answered: Fri, 22 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor