Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, septate uterus, abnormal anatomy, bleeding. Taking utrogestan pills. Chances of miscarriage?

Hi I am pregenant of 10 weekes already but i have this problem on my uterus called septate uterus . Which is i think abnormal anatomy or uterus also i heared it has high risk of miscarrage.Am taking Utrogestan pills. two times i had slight bleed in my urien and no other pain at all...Is it normal? i mean it has alot of effect the bleeding and their is a possiblity that i could have normal labour? Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
At 10 weeks pregnancy with a septate uterus I would say that with each passing day the risk of miscarriage becomes lesser and lesser. The septum within the uterus is actually only a curtain which the growing baby can easily push aside. It is most important to know whether the placenta is implanted anywhere near the septum or not. Please go for an ultrasound examination immediately just to know here the placenta is situated. Now some bleeding may be a harmless episode, since it could be sourced from the non gravid cavity (other side of the septum). Please carry on with Uterogestan and Folic Acid and take more rest. Keep in touch with your obstetrician for any abnormal developments particularly any bleeding or pain. If the baby presents by the head, then a normal delivery is also possible. Best of luck.
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Monika Choudhary's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Septate uterus is an inborn error.
There are increased chances of miscarriage with septate uterus as compared to normal one.
But don,t worry,have proper rest & consult your doctor regularly.
There are many factors to decide whether you can have normal labour or cesarean section except septate uterus. So it would be better to think about this matter at term gestation.

Wish you a great health

Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor