Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, scant report showed Grade one maturity. Anything serious?

I am 16 weeks pregnant I taken NT Scan report on 29.1.2013 in that scan stomach bubble seen, single live and active fetus in breech presentation.Anterior low lying placenta , Grade 1 maturity.Lower margin of placenta just covering the internal os in the reort is given.. remaining all r normal stages. Any problem ? please suggest me.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
maturity is just a radiologic way of placental growth as the placenta becomes bigger the maturity changes, and the placenta is anterior which means it is not near the cervix so there is no risk of you bleeding, though you should be careful not to do sternous exercise or lift heavy objects these can trigger you to bleed leading to have a miscarriage.
for now i would say dont worry and eat healthily and be off stress and enjoy the pregnancy period and be excited in delivering soon.
wishing you all the best and birth to a healthy boucing baby.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
well , since you told that the low lying placenta is just covering the internal os and grade 1 maturity it means that it is a placenta with some part of it extending to lower part of uterus while some part is in the upper pole of uterus ,usually placentas of this sort will become normal over period of time. if they wont tend to regress to upper pole then it is diagnosed as placenta praevia of grade 3 . and it carries the risk of bleeding in third trimester of pregnancy after 30 weeks in some cases . the best advice that i give u is to observe for any fetal distress or maternal distress and any bleeding per vaginum which is mostly painless bleeding. blood transfusion is adviced if their are any bleeding episodes according to ur health assesment . and ceasarian section is advised after 30 weeks on a convenient date after thorough check up of mother and foetus. so at present there is nothing to worry , only observation and regular check up is advised
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor