Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, scan showed posterior placenta up to OS. Should I refrain from sex?

HI Doc, I am 15 weeks pregnant. ,In my 12 weeks and 4 days scan i was reported that i have a posterior placenta and coming up to os. When i met my gynaec she said to be little cautious abt travel and all that for 2 weeks.. My husband is in abroad and coming down during my 18th week Should we refrain from sex during that time.. pls advise,,,
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  263
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
as there is chance of heavy bleeding in case of low lying placenta that too extended up to the os, better to refrain from intercourse,
though sometimes the placenta can migrate upwards with progression of gestational age, that may not be much ahead of os within 3 more weeks,
so better to be careful.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 28 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor