Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, scan showed placenta posterior in lower segment reaching OS, advised full bed rest. What precautions should be taken?

i have 13 weeks of pregnancy and the report says placenta posterior in lower seg reaching os. doctor has said about full bed rest. can i travel 120 kms to home by car . what are the precautions that i should take . Please suggest. the drug that i have been prescribed is isopreg . please suggest about the medicine should be continued?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  222
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
HI, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
First of all, the condition you have is called Placenta previa. This is a very serious condition because it sometimes leads to huge bleeding and micarriage.
WHat you will do to prevent this condition?
THe main thing is complete bed rest. It will prevent from bleeding. So, in my opinion it is better to avoid travelling and take rest., continue the medicine as prescribed.
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor