Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, reports showed single live fetus with low lying placenta. Is everything normal?

hi my wife is in her second pregenency and first was c-section and after 14 week of preg in this time i have had screening and report says heart rate calculated 161 beats/min. liquor is adequate for POG PLACENTA IS ANTERIOR ,REACHING UPTO OS,GRADE-0 INTERNAL OS IS CLOSED, CERVIX IS NORMAL IN LENGTH IMPRESSION-SINGLE LIVE FETUS WITH LOW LYING PLECENTA so please suggest me is there any complication or everything is ok? thanks vijay
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  305
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Welcome to HCM.

Your wife is carrying 14wks post c/s pregnancy.

USG scan reveals SLF with low lying placenta. All things are within normal except low lying placenta.

Actually low lying placenta is not much significant in mid pregnancy or in 2nd trimester.Also placenta just reaches up to os and not fully cover.It is more significant on 3rd trimester.

You need to repeat the USG scan around 28-32wks to observe the location of placenta.

Risk of developing APH or Placenta previa is mild to moderate in your case as Post c/s is always a risk factor. So you should concern about that.

Also you should to be known about complication of placenta previa like separation of placenta, early bleeding,IUGR etc. So need additional monitoring to your wife and always consult to your doctor.

Avoid heavy work and long journey.

Be well.
Answered: Mon, 27 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor