Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, rash between legs, itching. Is there something I could put on it?

i am 6 months pregnant and i got a rash in between my legs my housband said is a kind of fungus but im not sure it keeps on getting bigger i have not talk to my doctor about it cause i have an appointment till the end of the month is there something i could put on it is brown w like red pimples around it the red spot come out when i scratch it cause it gets really inchi
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
I hope you mean to say that the rash is on the inner side of your thighs. There is a fair possibility of dermatophytosis. You can start using clotrimazole cream topically. It is safe. Tab cetirizine is a safe drug to reduce itching.
Rest of the treatment you should start in consultation with the dermatologist after confirmation of diagnosis.
Dr. Ajit Singh Kulhari
MD - Skin & VD
Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor