Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, prescribed pregnidoxin for nausea. Is it safe?

hi doctor i m 3months pregnant. i had nausea previously for which doctor suggested me pregnidoxin to be taken 2 times dialy half an hour before meals. is this safe to take? i m able to take my meals freely after taking this tablet. Before pregnidoxin i used ondem tablets for nausea and vomiting . is this ondem tablet safe to use?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  856
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Sirisha,
Thanks for posting your query.
Pregnidoxin is under trial in human being, however in animal studies it has been detected that it can cause congenital malformation in foetus.
so if you are getting nausea or vomiting it is better to take doxinate or metoclopramide or ondem in persistent vomitting.
I hope your query has been answered.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor