Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, prescribed folinext D. When should it be taken and what are its side effects?

hi doctor,can folinext D be taken from the beginning of third month of pregnancy?my doctor said i could...i started taking it from the starting of third month...but today i consulted another gynae and she told me that this medicine is taken from the fourth month onwards as DHA is there in it which is required from fourth month very scared and disturbed..plz tell me and i hope that it has no side effects...and also it will not have any kind of bad effect on the unborn baby.. plz doctor guide me..
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2183
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Ideally, folic acid is to be taken as the pregnancy is diagnosed or even before preparing for a pregnancy. You can still start it in the third month.

Folinext D has folic acid and DHA, both are essential for the growing fetus and the mother. You can continue to take it.

Do not be scared.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor