Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Pregnant post IVF, had continuous bleeding, on susten, progynova, duphaston. Will medicines cause any side effects?

Hi Doctor, my wife as at five week pregnancy after ivf . On 3rd Sept egg removal done, on 5th one blastocite transferred and on 20th beta hcg has become positive. She has gone through OHSS also and three times tapping were done but right now it looks settling down. last tapping was done on 19th sept. on last wednesday she suffeed lot of bleeding . still now that bleeding is continuing but in drops. she has started taking susten 50 (gel like injection , inter muscular) along with other medicines ( progynova, duphastone, pregnacare, eltroxin 75, pause). is there any side effects of taking so many medicines? is this blood means a possible miscarriage?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  459
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The bleeding in the early pregnancy could be due to athreatened abortion. Taking all these medicines will give the growing fetus a placental support and will help in survival.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor