Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, positive pregnancy test. Prescribed norcutin for abortion. Correct medication?

Hello Doctor... My last period is on 26th of dec 2012... Today we tested the urine in home through pregnancy tester.. it came positive ... Actually we are not seeking the baby now... so we went to doctor to suggest miscarriage ... they had given NORCUTIN 5mg tablet... Please let us know will it cause miscarriage or not...
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  350
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

Norcutin is Norethisterone.
It is given for menstrual regulation.

Since your pregnancy test is positive, i don't recommend you to take Norcutin since it causes musculinization of female fetus.

There are many treatment modalities for medical termination of pregnancy.
Consult your doctor for the same.

Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
Norcutin has an indication in early pregnancies within 8 weeks. Most of the time it works, but in some cases, it might not produce the desired effect. As side effects, watch for excessive bleeding in some rare cases. Drugs of this family are proven to terminate pregnancies only in 95% of times.
Its therefore reasonable to do a control pregnancy test if you fail to bleed or after two to three drug. I would advise a serum B HCG test. Do not hesitate to meet your physician in case of any profuse bleeding.
Thanks and great time.
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor