Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pregnant planning to take the Unwanted kit for abortion. What are the side effects? Will there be pain?

Hi Doctor, I am 22 years old, 62 K.G. weight B+ is my blood group , passed my periods 5 days back, so i checked found the result positive pregnency via doctor, please let me know the use of Unwanted-Kit from mankind, i am planning to take it today. please let me know the probable sideeffect and is there any PAIN involved in this. Also please let me know how to take .
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1825
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear customer,

If you had the positive pregnancy test then its better you consult the gynaecologist for the abortion.The medical or surgical abortion may be done according to the type of pregnancy.The sonography of the uterus may be done to confirm the pregnancy and locate the foetus.

The surgical termination is required in some cases as in ectopic pregnancy.

The unwanted pill is taken wthin 72 hrs after the unprotected sex and not after you get the positive pregnancy test.

thank you
Answered: Tue, 21 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
you should not take tablets for abortion without consulting doctor and confirming intrauterine pregnancy and ruling out ectopic pregnancy by ultrasound, as that can lead to surgical emergency,
so consult your doctor after confirming intrauterine pregnancy and gestational age take tablets accordingly,
tablets for abortion can cause pain abdomen, excessive bleeding, nausea etc, but these will usually subside after complete abortion.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor