Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, placenta is posterior right lateral, lower end of placenta is 1.8cm away from the internal OS, shows grade I maturity. Is it normal? Precautions?

Hi,I m 20 weeks pregnant and during my level II ultrasound i came to know that my placenta is posterior right lateral( low lying), lower end of placenta is 1.8cm away from the internal OS and shows grade I maturity. Rest everything is fine.So i just want to know is it normal or a serious condition and what precautions do i need to take care of?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  426
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
You have a low-lying placenta at present but in all possibility this will shift upward as the pregnancy progresses. So, please do not worry. This can be reviewed at a later date as you reach the last trimester and assessment done. As of now, nothing much needs to be done as a special precaution for this except that you restrict heavy work and tedious journeys and intercourse. Please follow your doctor's instructions. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor