Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, picture not clear on ultrasound, prescribed neogest. Does it cause birth defects? Safe?

Hi Dr . Samuel,

I am 7 weeks pregnant and my doctor told me to take neogest 200mg once daily as he thinks that my baby is not growing becoz the picture is was not clear on ultrasound. He could only see a g.sac and yolk sac. i am worried as i googled and found out that taking this tablet can cause birth defects in the baby.

please advise.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
neogest is the drug to support the pregnancy in 1st trimester.
As in your case at 7wks your USG shows only g.sac and yolk sac no foetal cardiac activity is present,so your doctor give neogest to support your pregnancy.
Neogest(progesteron) has no side effect or birth defect on pregnancy.
So don't worry and take care.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor