Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, persisting body and ulcer pain, had suffered from typhoid. Effect on the baby?

hello, i have ulcer pain and also i am carring 3 months and also i suffered by typhoid . now fever is ok.but body pain is now continuting. there is any side to baby and me.
Asked On : Tue, 13 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
generally with early and proper treatment typhoid fever may not affect baby and mother,
but rarely it can cause miscarriage,
so you better to undergo regular antenatal checkups along with ultrasound examinations to detect any possible risk at the earliest,
you can take antacids and analgesics for your complaints with your doctor's advice.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor