Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, persistent numbness in nose, lip, teeth with itching post a bad hit. Will it subside?

3 weeks ago, I got hit on the left side of my face leaving me with a black-eye, headache and numbness in the left side of my nose, left side of my lip and left side of my upper gums and teeth . The headache went away within a couple hours and the black-eye just recently went away. I still have numbness in the nose, lip and teeth. When I went to the doctor they told me I couldn t get an x-ray because I was pregnant and they said to just put ice on it. Now, 3 weeks later the numbness is still there only it has started to itch . Does this mean its healing or should I go back to the doctors?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  328
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The presence of numbness is suggestive of a nerve injury. Now that the itrching has returned, it is a good sign for you. The nerve injury is now likely to heal ion 2-3 weeks. All the sensations will return gradually.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 4 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor