Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, passing blood, abdominal pain. Fetus visible with heartbeat in ultrasound. Chances of its survival?

i am 6 weeks 6 days pregnant started passing blood on friday went to the doc on saturday did an ultra sound which showed viable fetus good heart beat... with peri sac bleeding. i am still passing blood and getting abdominal pain ....i want to know if my baby has a good chance of survival i hope i am not having a miss carriage
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
I am sorry to know that you are facing a big problem.

It is very difficult to say about the end result.
But if per vaginal bleeding is associated with abdominal pain then the chance of miscarriage is more .
Try to keep patience & take complete bed rest.
Continue your medication.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor