Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, partner with HPV, persisting bumps on the gums. Oral warts?

Hi, I have some small bumps on my gums and I went to a dentist and they are refering me to a oral surgeon. I have to wait 2 long weeks before I can be seen. I am a 20year old pregnant woman, and my boyfriend has HPV . So I am terrified I have oral warts . I thought oral warts only can be seen in people with HIV and other serious health issues. Can me being pregnant have something to do with them showing up? And if so, I am terrified because everything on the internet that says anything about oral warts says oral cancer is a possibility. What is the chance if I do have oral warts I will develop oral cancer? I ve already had the bumps for a couple months now, I m scared with me waiting 2 more weeks I m going to already have oral cancer.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hi green eye,

Its common to get bumps in gums during pregnancy. It may or may not be due to HPV infection. A small biopsy will rule out oral warts. Not all oral warts are cancerous. It is just a premalignat lesion. Since pregnancy reduces your immunity the lesions may come. This will spontaneously regress once you deliver your baby. Biopsy is mandatory.

Dr. Mohammed Ibrahim
Surgical Oncologist
Answered: Wed, 6 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor