Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, pap indicated large numbers of neutrophils. What could the cause be?

I am 8 weeks pregnant hwever on the 6 weeks I did a pap smear due to an enlarged ovary, however at 8 week, the ovary remains in that size so there s nothing to worry about my gynae said. However, the pap smear indicated Large numbers of neutrophils present, no endocervical cells or squamous metaplastic cells present, no Trichomonas or Candida organisms are seen. Negative for intraepithelial lesion or malignancy and CLASS 1. Please advise about the large number of neutrophils. Is it because of an inflammation of my uterus or just merely because of pregnancy or isit the cyst or isit because of streptococcus B.?Please help.
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  704
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

First of all, a pap smear is a screen for cervical cancer and has nothing to do with ovarian cysts. The large numbers of neutrophils on the pap smear might indicate some sort of inflammation. You are apparently negative for pre-cancerous changes and common STD's. So this might be as simple as a yeast infection or something like that. Group B strep, if present, can also cause a vaginal infection. A great way to sort this out would be to go back and have a routine vaginal culture performed.

I hope that this helps. Good luck!
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor