Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, panic attacks, previous miscarriage. Can stomach injury cause miscarriage?

Hello, my name is XXXXXXXXXXXXX. My question is regarding pregnancy. I m 26 weeks pregnant and I suffer from severe panic attacks because I miscarried before and now I m paranoid with this pregnancy, if I get elbowed or hit in the stomach pretty hard could that rupture my sac and harm my baby?? I m so scared when things like this happen.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Well come to HCM
You really need to come out of the panic attack because injury to the abdomen may not cause abortion but of course the panic attack and anxiety depression could cause great harm to baby, this is the period in which mother need to be very happy and cheerful, hope this helps.
Answered: Sun, 31 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor