Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, pain around genital area, having genital herpes with dermatitis, no relief with Gynophillus. Can I use Valtrex?

Can I take either Zanocin or Valtrex if I m pregnant in 37 weeks? I ve got genital herpes mixed with dermatitis , and the heavy discharge in pregnancy started them. I have terrible pain on the skin around my genital area, and neither the corticoid cream nor the vaginal pills Gynophillus help me for good; in 2 days after I stop using the cream, the pain is back and I m terrified, I don t know what to do any longer. I know for sure that both Valtrex and Zanocin stop my pain, because I already used them in the past. Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Valtrex is safe in pregnancy In women with recurrent hsv, it should be started at 35 weeks of pregnancy, one pill daily, to prevent recurrence. This will prevent hsv from being present at the time of delivery and avoid a c section. Zanocin is an antibiotic and is not effective therapy for hsv.
Answered: Sun, 15 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor