Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Pregnant on metformin for PCOS. Will this medication affect the sugar levels?

I am 22 weeks pregnant and have been on metformin 500mg twice a day since before my pregnancy for PCOS . I have to go in to take a Oral Glocuse Tolerance Test tomorrow morning and am wondering if the metformin is going to effect my test results. My doctor did not advise me to stop taking it but after reading about this online...I m beginning to think that maybe I should have stopped taking it 4 days prior as to get an accurate reading. So confused!
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Continuing metformin throughout pregnancy has been shown to also significantly reduce the incidence of insulin-requiring gestational diabetes as well as fetal-growth restriction.

Metformin has been used as treatment for polycystic ovarian disease and has been
reported to reduce the incidence of gestational diabetes in women who use the drug
throughout pregnancy (Glueck and colleagues, 2004). Even so, it is usually recommended
that metformin be discontinued once pregnancy is diagnosed because it is long known to
reach the fetus (Harborne and associates, 2003). The Fifth International Workshop
Conference recommended that metformin treatment for gestational diabetes be limited to
clinical trials with long-term infant follow-up (Metzger and co-workers, 2007).
Subsequently, Rowan and colleagues (2008) reported results of a study in which they
randomized 751 women with gestational diabetes to metformin or insulin treatment. The
primary outcome was a composite of one or more of neonatal hypoglycemia, respiratory
distress, phototherapy, birth trauma, 5-minute Apgar score of 7 or less, and preterm
birth. Similarities in the composite outcome between metformin and insulin led the
investigators to conclude that metformin was not associated with increased perinatal
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor