Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, on ferrograd c for anemia, have blood tinged vomit on empty stomach, have bleeding gums lately. Reason?

Hi I m 12 wks pregnant and I have iron deficient anaemia and am taking ferrograd c. My stools are black which is fine I was expecting that but my vomit(from the ever so pleasant morning sickness ) has been ever do slightly blood tinged of which caused me concern. My partner though only trying ro reassure me he doesn t know suggested it could be my gums bleeding which they have been of late when I brush my teeth. Is he in fact right or should I be concerned?! When I have the blood tinged vomit it s on an empty stomach after retching for a while which I would have expected it to be bile . Thanks YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HI MAM,
FERROGRAD C , CONTAINS IRON AND ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) - IT HAS A POTENCY TO CAUSE ESOPHAGITIS, GASTRIC IRRITATION.
YOUR BLOOD TINGED VOMMITUS IS NOT BECAUSE OF BLEEDING GUMS.
I WOULD ADVICE YOU TO STOP THIS TABLET FOR 5 DAYS AND TAKE ANTACIDS HALF HOUR BEFORE FOOD FOR ONE WEEK IN THE MORNING,AND OBSERVE WEATHER BLEEDING CONTINUES, IF IT DOESNT THEN ITS BECAUSE OF TABLET, RESTART THE TABLET AFTER 15 DAYS THIS TIME TAKE THE TABLET AFTER FOOD , IF DOES CONTINUE THEN GET A ENDOSCOPY , DONT WORRY ABOUT THE BABY.
TAKE CARE , BYE.
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor