Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Pregnant on antibiotics for bronchitis. Have persisting cough. Distended stomach. Advice?

Hi,i ve been having a persistent cough for over 3 weeks and i m on antibiotics for 10 days for bronchitis .A couple of days ago i ve noticed that my stomach is distent(buldge) just like when i m in my 1st trimester(pregnant).Does that have anything to do with my violent cough?By the way i m still coughing even though today ie my 3rd day on antibiotics. Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Violent cough with antibiotics for last 10 days can cause a mild stomach upset and the abdominal distension as you have noticed. This is mostly a reversible distension and subside on its own without any treatment once the infection is over. Please do not worry.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor